Peggy's Cove lighthouse and harbour, Nova Scotia
Flag of Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia's 10 municipalities in this guide, compared on their verified total residential tax rates — a rate series in dollars per $100 of assessment, not an increase %.

Photo: Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia — Dennis G. Jarvis, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons · Flag of Nova Scotia — public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

All dollar amounts on this page are in Canadian dollars.

Nova Scotia municipalities set their own tax rates, but the figures are not read the way the other provinces' figures are. The provincial open-data table publishes one total residential tax rate for each municipality — dollars per $100 of assessment, combining the municipal general rate with the provincial mandatory and other amounts billed with it. That total rate is the series this page compares. It is a rate, not an increase percentage: a rate can stay flat while bills rise with assessments, and Nova Scotia's Assessment Cap (CAP) further separates the two for eligible owner-occupied homes.

This page compares the verified figures for the 10 Nova Scotia municipalities in this guide, in the provincial table's order. Each municipality's own page shows its total residential tax rate for every fiscal year from 2019/20, its 2026/27 position and its sources. Nova Scotia's fiscal year runs April 1 to March 31, so years are written as fiscal years.

At a glance — 2026/27

  • Municipalities compared: 10
  • Basis: total residential tax rate per $100 of assessment — a rate series, not an increase %
  • Two of the 10 are regional municipalities with area rates (Halifax, Cape Breton); the rest are towns

A rate, not an increase

No figure on this page is a percentage increase. Where a municipality's own budget states a bill change or a class wording (Halifax's average bill points, Kentville's +2.8% residential/resource wording), it is recorded on that municipality's page as what it is — never converted into, or plotted as, a change in the rate.

How to read a figure

The “What it measures” column states each 2026/27 figure's basis in short form. Seven municipalities publish a 2026/27 rate; Halifax, Cape Breton and Truro state their positions without a new total rate number, and are shown exactly that way.

Areas, not whole municipalities

Halifax's series is its Urban area, and Cape Breton's is the City of Sydney area — the representative area this guide uses for CBRM. Neither is presented as a rate for the whole regional municipality; no CBRM-wide rate exists in the provincial table.

2026/27 verified figures, in the provincial table's order

Nova Scotia — 2026/27 total residential tax rates as horizontal bars

Total residential tax rate per $100 of assessment for 2026/27 — a RATE series, NOT a property tax increase %. Rates are never plotted on the same basis as an increase %. Bars are scaled within Nova Scotia only.

Sort the bars:
Halifax Regional Municipality

Urban general rate 0.687; Suburban/Rural general rate 0.654 per $100; average municipal bill +9.5% (about +$247, $2,606 to $2,853); average total bill +7.5% (about +$284, $3,774 to $4,058)

Cape Breton Regional Municipality — City of Sydney (representative area)

Municipal portion rate unchanged, no municipal portion increase

Truro

Residential and commercial rates unchanged

New Glasgow

Residential/resource rate 1.88 per $100 in 2026-2027 (up 0.04 from 1.84 in 2025/26)

Bridgewater

Total residential rate 1.85 per $100 in 2026/27 — Town of Bridgewater approved 2026-2027 budget (official Budget & Tax Information page, checked 2026-11-03); the Town's stated rate has matched the provincial-table total in 2023/24–2025/26

Yarmouth (town)

Residential rate 1.71 per $100, unchanged; commercial 4.35, unchanged

Kentville

Base residential rate 1.4662 per $100; residential/resource class +2.8% official wording (up 4 cents); average household about +$9/month

Wolfville

Residential rate 1.4855 per $100 in 2026-27 (1.4655 in 2025-26, +0.02 rate-derived)

Antigonish

Total residential rate 1.30 per $100 in 2026/27 — Town of Antigonish official tax rates page (checked 2026-11-03); the same value as 2025/26, published as the 2026/27 rate, not carried forward

Amherst

Total residential rate 1.670, unchanged; general rate 1.288 (1.259 in 2025/26), provincial mandatory 0.304, community support 0.078

Municipality2026/27 figureWhat it measures
Halifax Regional MunicipalityUrban general rate 0.687; Suburban/Rural general rate 0.654 per $100; average municipal bill +9.5% (about +$247, $2,606 to $2,853); average total bill +7.5% (about +$284, $3,774 to $4,058)No 2026/27 total rate published — the year's general rates and average bill points are on the city page
Cape Breton Regional Municipality — City of Sydney (representative area)Municipal portion rate unchanged, no municipal portion increaseMunicipal portion unchanged — no 2026/27 total rate number (City of Sydney area only, not the whole CBRM)
TruroResidential and commercial rates unchangedRates stated unchanged — the specific 2026/27 rate number was not in the Town's budget material
New GlasgowResidential/resource rate 1.88 per $100 in 2026-2027 (up 0.04 from 1.84 in 2025/26)Total residential rate for 2026/27 (the +0.04 step from 2025/26 is rate-derived, not an official increase %)
BridgewaterResidential rate 1.85 per $100 in 2026/27 — Town of Bridgewater approved 2026-2027 budget, official Budget & Tax Information page (checked 2026-11-03); the baseline's “No data” reflects the earlier 2026-10-27 check and is reconciled on the city pageTotal residential rate for 2026/27 from the Town's approved budget (the baseline's earlier “not found” is reconciled openly on the city page)
Yarmouth (town)Residential rate 1.71 per $100, unchanged; commercial 4.35, unchangedTotal residential rate for 2026/27, unchanged (Town only — not the District of Yarmouth)
KentvilleBase residential rate 1.4662 per $100; residential/resource class +2.8% official wording (up 4 cents); average household about +$9/monthBase residential rate for 2026/27 (the Town's +2.8% residential/resource class wording is a separate measure — see the city page)
WolfvilleResidential rate 1.4855 per $100 in 2026-27 (1.4655 in 2025-26, +0.02 rate-derived)Total residential rate for 2026/27 (the +0.02 step is rate-derived, not an official increase %)
AntigonishResidential rate 1.30 per $100 in 2026/27 — Town of Antigonish official tax rates page (checked 2026-11-03); the baseline's “No data” reflects the earlier 2026-10-27 check and is reconciled on the city pageTotal residential rate for 2026/27 — the Town's official tax rates page states 1.30 per $100 (the baseline's earlier No data is reconciled openly on the city page)
AmherstTotal residential rate 1.670, unchanged; general rate 1.288 (1.259 in 2025/26), provincial mandatory 0.304, community support 0.078Total residential rate for 2026/27 — unchanged in total, but its structure changed (see the city page)

No data — not zero, not last year

Truro is the one municipality shown without a 2026/27 rate number: the Town states its 2026/27 rates are unchanged, but the specific number was not in its budget material, so it is recorded as stated, without a number, and its 2025/26 rate is not repeated in its place. Halifax and Cape Breton likewise publish no 2026/27 total rate — their positions are recorded on their pages exactly as their documents state them.

Gaps, recorded openly

The Municipality of the District of Yarmouth has no page: its published 2026/27 residential rate (1.1925) could not be matched to the provincial table's district row, so the two are not joined into one series. Antigonish and Bridgewater were first recorded in this guide as No data for 2026/27. Their towns' official pages, checked on 2026-11-03, state their 2026-2027 rates directly (Antigonish 1.30 per $100; Bridgewater residential $1.85 in its approved 2026-2027 budget), and those are the figures their pages and this page show. Halifax's municipal increase percentages for 2019–2023 have not been extracted from its budget documents, and a series from a councillor's newsletter is not used in their place. Rates before 2019/20 are not covered in this table.

Sources

The rate series comes from the Government of Nova Scotia Open Data Municipal Property Tax Rates table (Open Government Licence – Nova Scotia), checked row by row, and the 2026/27 figures from each municipality's own budget and tax-rate documents, listed on each municipality page. Ptax.ca is an independent guide; it is not affiliated with the Government of Nova Scotia or any municipality. Check the municipality for the latest official information before relying on a figure.