Pointe-Claire
All dollar amounts on this page are in Canadian dollars.
City introduction
Pointe-Claire is a municipality within the urban agglomeration of Montréal, on the Island of Montreal, with a growing population of over 33,000 residents, as the City presents itself in its New Residents' Guide. The City borders Lake Saint-Louis, a picturesque body of water on which much of its nautical programming is offered, and its territory holds 50 public parks and green spaces, most notably the Terra-Cotta Natural Park, an urban green space of almost 40 hectares with 4.4 kilometres of hiking trails. The City is also known for its extensive canopy of mature trees throughout its territory.
Municipal tax bills in Pointe-Claire are established on the value of the property and finance the municipal services offered to residents, such as snow removal, culture, sports and leisure, collections and roadwork, while a large share of tax revenue is remitted to the Montreal agglomeration for island-wide services. The City describes its budget practice as maintaining services while limiting the growth of the municipal tax bill, a theme repeated in its annual budget presentations.
Source: City of Pointe-Claire — City of Pointe-Claire, New Residents' Guide, Portrait of the City.
Combined chart
Pointe-Claire property tax increase, Canada inflation, and Canadian dollar Real CEER, 2015–2026
Bars: City of Pointe-Claire published average residential municipal tax annual increase.
Lines: Canada inflation (Canada CPI annual average, Statistics Canada) and Canadian dollar Real CEER (Bank of Canada). CEER is on the separate right axis and is not a percentage.
- Line — Canada inflation (Statistics Canada CPI annual average)
- Line — Canadian dollar Real CEER — Bank of Canada, annual average of monthly values, total index (1999=100)
Data behind the chart
The data table below carries one row per year, in year order, with the tax increase, the inflation value and the CEER value for that year, or “No data” where a series has no verified figure.
| Year | Pointe-Claire residential municipal tax increase (published average) | Canada inflation — Statistics Canada CPI annual average | Canadian dollar Real CEER — Bank of Canada, annual average of monthly values, total index (1999=100) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | No data | 1.1% | 110.0 |
| 2016 | No data | 1.4% | 108.4 |
| 2017 | No data | 1.6% | 110.0 |
| 2018 | No data | 2.3% | 109.3 |
| 2019 | No data | 1.9% | 108.6 |
| 2020 | 2.00% | 0.7% | 108.0 |
| Year | Pointe-Claire residential municipal tax increase (published average) | Canada inflation — Statistics Canada CPI annual average | Canadian dollar Real CEER — Bank of Canada, annual average of monthly values, total index (1999=100) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0% (verified) | 3.4% | 113.0 |
| 2022 | 3.90% | 6.8% | 113.0 |
| 2023 | 5.90% | 3.9% | 108.4 |
| 2024 | 3.90% | 2.4% | 107.6 |
| 2025 | 1.80% | 2.1% | 104.9 |
| 2026 | 3.00% | No data | No data |
Sources for this chart:
- City of Pointe-Claire property tax increase, 2020: City of Pointe-Claire, 2020 municipal taxes, Significant gains for property owners and budget growth limited to 1.8%
- City of Pointe-Claire property tax increase, 2021: City of Pointe-Claire, 2021 budget, Freezing taxes to provide a break during the pandemic
- City of Pointe-Claire property tax increase, 2022: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Budget municipal 2022, Croissance limitée du compte de taxes sous l'inflation
- City of Pointe-Claire property tax increase, 2023: City of Pointe-Claire, Adoption of the municipal budget, a significant increase in the average value of a single-family residence
- City of Pointe-Claire property tax increase, 2024: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Budget 2024, Faits saillants
- City of Pointe-Claire property tax increase, 2025: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Budget 2026 et taxes municipales (guide)
- City of Pointe-Claire property tax increase, 2026: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Budget 2026, Pointe-Claire présente un budget équilibré et responsable
- Canada inflation, 2015–2025: Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01, CPI annual average. The 2026 annual average is not yet published.
- Canadian dollar Real CEER, 2015–2025: Bank of Canada, Valet series CEER_BROADM, total index (1999=100), source file; explainer, Canadian effective exchange rates. Each value is the annual average of the 12 monthly total Real CEER values (a computed annual average, not a figure the Bank publishes directly as an annual value). CEER for 2026 is No data because the year is incomplete.
Housing property-tax historical trend
The trend uses one measure only: the average residential municipal tax increase the City of Pointe-Claire publishes for the year. Each row is the figure for that year on that one measure. A year with no verified figure on that measure is shown as No data.
| Year | Figure |
|---|---|
| 2015 | No data |
| 2016 | No data |
| 2017 | No data |
| 2018 | No data |
| 2019 | No data |
| 2020 | 2.00% |
| Year | Figure |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 0.00% |
| 2022 | 3.90% |
| 2023 | 5.90% |
| 2024 | 3.90% |
| 2025 | 1.80% |
| 2026 | 3.00% |
Separate note — tax rates, not the trend
This note is separate from the trend above and is not part of it. Quebec tax rates are set per $100 of assessed value, and a rate can move even when the bill increase is small, because the assessment base changes — Quebec reassesses on three-year rolls, so rates and bills routinely move in opposite directions. Rate figures are therefore not used as the trend, are not mixed into the increase chart, and are never converted into bill increases.
2025: $0.6374 per $100 of assessment, residential building (immeuble résidentiel); the same rate applies to buildings with 6 or more dwellings.
Source: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Prévisions budgétaires 2026, Taux de taxes foncières: https://pointe-claire.ca/assets/images/Documents/2026_Presentation_Budget.pdf
2026: $0.6112 per $100 of assessment, residential property; the same rate applies to buildings with 6 or more dwellings (subcategory). Vacant land is $1.2224.
Source: City of Pointe-Claire, Municipal Taxes, Tax Rate, 2026 Tax Rates per $100 of Assessment: https://www.pointe-claire.ca/en/taxes-and-property-assessment/taxation-2/municipal-taxes
Source: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Prévisions budgétaires 2026, Taux de taxes foncières (2025 and 2026 columns): https://pointe-claire.ca/assets/images/Documents/2026_Presentation_Budget.pdf
No earlier-year official rate table was opened and read directly, so no rate before 2025 is recorded here. Third-party rate histories for Pointe-Claire (for example WOWA's year-by-year municipal rate table) were seen but are not used as a source on this site.
Method
This trend uses one metric only, every year: the average residential municipal tax increase the City of Pointe-Claire publishes for the year.
Where a city publishes an increase as components, the components are recorded in the scope notes; a total is used only where the city itself publishes it.
Canada inflation is Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01, CPI annual average. Canadian dollar Real CEER is Bank of Canada, Valet series CEER_BROADM, total index (1999=100); each value is the annual average of the 12 monthly total Real CEER values (a computed annual average, not a figure the Bank publishes directly as an annual value).
How to read this page
Bars are the Pointe-Claire residential municipal tax increase. Lines are Canada inflation and Canadian dollar Real CEER.
The left axis is a percentage axis shared by the bars and the inflation line. The right axis is a separate index axis for Canadian dollar Real CEER only. CEER is an index and is not a percentage.
A year shown as “No data” has no bar for property tax and no line point for that series, and a missing year breaks a line. A verified 0% increase sits at the zero line and is marked “0% (verified)”.
Tax rates per $100 of assessment are separate from the trend and are not charted.
Sources
- City of Pointe-Claire introduction: City of Pointe-Claire, New Residents' Guide, Portrait of the City
- City of Pointe-Claire: City of Pointe-Claire, Municipal Taxes
- City of Pointe-Claire: City of Pointe-Claire, 2020 municipal taxes, Significant gains for property owners and budget growth limited to 1.8%
- City of Pointe-Claire: City of Pointe-Claire, 2021 budget, Freezing taxes to provide a break during the pandemic
- City of Pointe-Claire: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Budget municipal 2022, Croissance limitée du compte de taxes sous l'inflation
- City of Pointe-Claire: City of Pointe-Claire, Adoption of the municipal budget, a significant increase in the average value of a single-family residence
- City of Pointe-Claire: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Budget 2024, Faits saillants
- City of Pointe-Claire: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Budget 2026 et taxes municipales (guide)
- City of Pointe-Claire: Ville de Pointe-Claire, Budget 2026, Pointe-Claire présente un budget équilibré et responsable
- Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0005-01: CPI annual average
- Bank of Canada, Valet series CEER_BROADM: Real CEER source file
This page is an independent guide. It is not a government site and it is not an official site. It is general information only and is not tax advice. Check the official City of Pointe-Claire source before relying on a figure.
