This is an independent guide page for British Columbia, within this province only. It is never a cross-province comparison and never a national ranking. Figures on this page cover British Columbia municipalities only.
See also: Vancouver — the Vancouver city page, with a council-approved increase trend for 2023 to 2026.
At a glance — 2026
- 19 municipalities with a 2026 data point below
- British Columbia only — no cross-province comparison, no national ranking
- Scopes differ — read the scope for each row before comparing two figures
- No data is not zero — gaps are labelled, never zero-filled
Scope
British Columbia municipalities do not all publish the same scope. One municipality may report a general property tax increase, another may report only the municipal portion, and another may report an average household or average residential figure.
How to read
Because of that, this page is a table with a “what it measures” column. It is NOT a single ranked bar chart mixing different scopes. Read the scope in each row before comparing two figures.
The bars below are in the same group order as the tables, not ranked, and each bar is labelled with its scope in the table.
Province only
This is an independent guide page for British Columbia, within this province only. It is never a cross-province comparison and never a national ranking. Figures on this page cover British Columbia municipalities only.
2026 verified figures, grouped by metro region
Metro Vancouver
| Municipality | 2026 figure | What it measures |
|---|---|---|
| Vancouver | 0% | Council-approved property tax increase |
| Surrey | 2.6% | Property tax increase, municipal portion. The 2025 figure is shown separately as 2.8% general plus 1% road levy; those 2025 components are not added into one 2026 number. |
| Burnaby | 2.90% plus 1.90% | Property tax plus growth-infrastructure levy, shown separately |
| Richmond | 3.04% | Tax increase, municipal portion |
| Coquitlam | 3.37% | Average household property tax increase |
| Delta | 2.9% | Municipal operating services property tax increase |
| City of Langley | 5.82% | All-classes property tax increase |
| Township of Langley | 3.97% | Property tax increase: core municipal 0.90% plus RCMP 1.59% plus fire 1.26% plus bylaw 0.22% |
| City of North Vancouver | 2.92% | Municipal tax rate increase |
| District of North Vancouver | 3.53% | Property tax increase, approved version |
| Port Coquitlam | 1.95% | Average residential municipal property tax increase |
| Port Moody | 3.95% | Average residential tax rate increase, approved version; 4.0% including storm drainage where the source says so |
| Maple Ridge | 3.50% | Property tax increase, general purpose |
| White Rock | 5.04% | Property tax increase, approved version: core 1.38% plus RCMP 1.53% plus capital/infrastructure 2.13% |
| Pitt Meadows | No percentage published | Only an average single-detached home increase of $181 per year for property tax is published. This amount is not converted to a percentage. |
Capital Regional District
| Municipality | 2026 figure | What it measures |
|---|---|---|
| Victoria | 9.34% | Residential figure, for residential comparison. The overall 7.28% figure is a residential/commercial mix and must not be used as the residential figure. |
| Saanich | 5.35% | Net increase, approved version |
Central Okanagan
| Municipality | 2026 figure | What it measures |
|---|---|---|
| Kelowna | 4.40% | Property tax increase |
| West Kelowna | 6.638% | Municipal tax increase, approved version |
No data — not zero
A gap in this list means no verified 2026 percentage was found from an official source in this round. It does not mean the increase was zero, and no gap has been filled with zero.
- Metro Vancouver: no 2026 percentage found from an official source for New Westminster, Anmore, Belcarra, Bowen Island, or Lions Bay.
- West Vancouver: the 2026 figure is third-party-reported only and is NOT counted as verified, so no West Vancouver percentage is published here as verified.
- Capital Region municipalities other than Victoria and Saanich were not verified in this round.
- Lake Country and Peachland were not verified in this round.
Notes to read before using these figures
- BC Assessment values are set on July 1 market conditions. A change in an assessed value is not the same as a municipal increase.
- Taxes collected for other bodies — including provincial school tax, TransLink, Metro Vancouver, BC Assessment, and the Municipal Finance Authority — are not controlled by municipal councils and are excluded from the municipal figures above unless a row says otherwise.
- The Home Owner Grant and Property Tax Deferment are provincial programs, not municipal tax cuts.
Sources
- Vancouver: Council minutes and 2026 budget news
- Surrey: 2026 budget
- Burnaby: 2026–2030 Financial Plan
- Richmond: Budget approval news
- Coquitlam: News notice
- Delta: Property taxes
- City of Langley: 2026 financial plan news
- Township of Langley: 2026 budget approval news
- City of North Vancouver: 2026 property tax information sheet
- District of North Vancouver: 2026–2030 approved financial plan
- Port Coquitlam: 2026–2030 financial plan
- Port Moody: Budget
- Maple Ridge: 2026–2030 Financial Plan Bylaw
- White Rock: News notices
- Pitt Meadows: 2026 budget
- Victoria: City budget
- Saanich: 2026 budget approval news
- Kelowna: Final 2026 budget news
- West Kelowna: Property tax payment notice
This page is an independent guide. It is not a government site and not an official site. It is general information only and is not tax advice. Check the official municipal source before relying on a figure. Back to Home.
Search British Columbia municipalities
Search British Columbia only. Type a city name to search municipality names only, or use the region and city selectors. Results link to the BC city page where one exists (Vancouver, Surrey, Burnaby) and otherwise to the BC page row for that municipality. No other province is searched here.
Showing all 19 British Columbia municipalities with a 2026 data point.
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 0%
Council-approved property tax increase
City page | British Columbia page
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 2.6%
Property tax increase, municipal portion
City page | British Columbia page
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 2.90% plus 1.90%
Property tax plus growth-infrastructure levy, shown separately
City page | British Columbia page
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 3.04%
Tax increase, municipal portion
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 3.37%
Average household property tax increase
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 2.9%
Municipal operating services property tax increase
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 5.82%
All-classes property tax increase
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 3.97%
Property tax increase: core municipal 0.90% plus RCMP 1.59% plus fire 1.26% plus bylaw 0.22%
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 2.92%
Municipal tax rate increase
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 3.53%
Property tax increase, approved version
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 1.95%
Average residential municipal property tax increase
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 3.95%
Average residential tax rate increase, approved version
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 3.50%
Property tax increase, general purpose
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: 5.04%
Property tax increase, approved version: core 1.38% plus RCMP 1.53% plus capital/infrastructure 2.13%
British Columbia page row
Metro Vancouver – 2026 figure: No percentage published
Only an average single-detached home increase of $181 per year for property tax is published.
British Columbia page row
Capital Regional District – 2026 figure: 9.34%
Residential figure, for residential comparison
British Columbia page row
Capital Regional District – 2026 figure: 5.35%
Net increase, approved version
British Columbia page row
Central Okanagan – 2026 figure: 6.638%
Municipal tax increase, approved version
British Columbia page row
Sorting re-orders the bars only. The tables below stay in metro region order. Sorting by increase uses the published municipal increase % only. Pitt Meadows has no published percentage and sorts last in increase mode.
British Columbia property tax news
Items below are from official sources only. Only the title, date, source name and a link to the original official article are shown here. No article text is copied here.
No property-tax-relevant item was found in the official feeds checked for this block.
News items will be added here from official sources as they are published. This block shows official feed items only.
